• 15-11-2022
  • 16-11-2022
  • 17-11-2022

Day 1

15-11-2022

09:00 am - 10:30 am

Conference Inauguration

Executive Keynote Speakers

H.E. Dr. Mohamed bin Mubarak Bin Daina

Minister of Oil and Environment
Special Envoy for Climate Affairs
Kingdom of Bahrain

Mr. Ahmad O. Al-Khowaiter

Chief Technology Officer
Saudi Aramco
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Professor Angela K. Wilson

ACS President
United States of America

Professor Adah Almutairi

Prof. of pharmaceutical chemistry; and Director of the Center for Excellence in Nanomedicine and Engineering in the Institute of Engineering in Medicine at UCSD).
United States of America

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Exhibition / Coffee Break

11:00 am - 12:40 pm

Keynote Speakers

Room A (All Participants)

11:00 am

Topic: Applications of Frontier Research and Technology in the Design and Synthesis of New Innovative Materials to Industry

Professor Omar Yaghi
James and Neeltje Tretter Chair Professor of Chemistry
University of California

11:20 am

Topic: Frontier Research and Technology at R&DC, Saudi Aramco

Dr. Gerard de Nazelle
Head of Technology at R&DC
Saudi Aramco

11:40 am

Topic: Frontier Research and Technology in Gynecologic Oncology at Karmanas Cancer Institute

Professor Ghassan Saeed
Director Cancer Research of OB/GYN and Karmanos Cancer Institute, Detroit, MI
USA

12:00 pm

Topic: Metal-free Practical Synthesis of Novel Heterocycles

Professor Ahmed Harrasi
Professor of organic chemistry and the vice chancellor for graduate studies, research and external relations at the University of Nizwa,
Sultanate of Oman

12:20 pm

Topic: The role of H2 in the energy transition

Mrs. Julia Hicks
Director of Blue H2 & CCUS Task Force

12:40 pm - 01:30 pm

Prayer and Lunch

01:30 pm - 03:30 pm

Women Empowerment Program

Room A

01:30 pm

Topic: Picture a Chemist

Professor Adah Almutairi
Prof. of pharmaceutical chemistry; and Director of the Center for Excellence in Nanomedicine and Engineering in the Institute of Engineering in Medicine at UCSD).

01:50 pm

Topic: Overcoming Challenges and Seizing Opportunities, Do It Smarter Not Harder

Dr. Fotouh Al-Ragom
Energy Efficiency Program Manager
Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research (KISR)

02:10 pm

Topic: Leadership, Innovation and Community Services, and Behind the Scenes

Rania Moualla
CEO and Founder
ZADK (The Saudi Culinary Academy, KSA)

02:30 pm

Topic: The Transit

Dr. Jehad Jabr Al-Busaidi
Ministry of Commerce
Sultanate of Oman

02:50 pm

Topic: What we Defined below, GCC Women Success in Leadership

Reem Al-Ghanim
Head Of Human Resources
SATORP

03:10 pm

Topic: Empowering Bahraini women in the media

Dr. Lulwa Budalamah
Consultant at Ministry of Information Affairs
Manama, Capital Governorate, Bahrain

01:30 pm - 02:50 pm

Oral Session

Room B, C, D, E

Room B

Material Synthesis​
Session Head - Dr. Nahid Siddiqi

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:30 pm

Indranil Dutta

6303

01:50 pm

Afnan Mashat

5368

02:10 pm

Ruaa Almotawa

6276

02:30 pm

Panche Naumov

5067

Room C

Catalysis
Session Head - Aisha Alsaleh

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:30 pm

Shakeel Ahmed

5062

01:50 pm

Husin Sitepu

4480

02:10 pm

Hassan S. Alqahtani

5644

02:30 pm

Ali Alkenani

6294

Room D

Carbon Management
Session Head - Dr. Hind Aljohani

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:30 pm

Rajesh Kumar

5707

01:50 pm

Zainab Alismail

5004

02:10 pm

Layla A. Al Ibrahim

6094

02:30 pm

Khaleel Awadh

6199

Room E

Green Energy
Session Head - Materials Synthesis​

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:30 pm

Edreese Alsharaeh

5731

01:50 pm

Abdul-Rahman Al-Betar

6180

02:10 pm

Osama Alardani

3887

02:30 pm

Dalal Ali

6210

02:50 pm - 03:40 pm

Poster Session & Coffee Break

03:40 pm - 05:30 pm

Oral Session / Prof. Omar Yaghi Competition

Room A, B, C, D, E

Room A

Professor Omar Yaghi Award Competition
Session Head - Dr. Taha Okasha

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:40 pm

Rasha A. Alghamdi

6155

04:00 pm

Sarah Asiri

6307

04:20 pm

Norah Alsadun

6120

04:40 pm

Muhammad Ashraf

4319

05:00 pm

Mohammed Qasem

5010

Room B

Material Synthesis
Session Head - Dr. Husin Sitepu

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:40 pm

Fehaid Alsubaie

6281

04:00 pm

Abdul-Rahman Al-Betar

5063

04:20 pm

Mona Al Dossary

4544

04:40 pm

Georgios Zapsas

6297

Room C

Catalysis
Session Head - Dr. Shakeel Ahmed

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:40 pm

Amal Ali Baqais

3872

04:00 pm

Mohammad M. Rahman

6401

04:20 pm

Lianhui Ding

4053

04:40 pm

Ganesh Bhat

5017

Room D

Materials Characterization
Session Head - N. Prakash

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:40 pm

Zeid Alothman

6301

04:00 pm

Husam Khanfar

6403

04:20 pm

Awad Al-Malki

4450

04:40 pm

Samuel Jali

6405

Room E

Green Energy
Session Head - Saeed Al-Sharani

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:40 pm

Muhammad Arsalan

5687

04:00 pm

Saeed Abubaker

5691

04:20 pm

Meshal Aljohani

5751

04:40 pm

Shaker Ebrahim

3890

05:45 pm - 07:00 pm

Recognition of Professor Omar Yaghi Award Winners, Women Empowerment and meeting with President of ACS Society

Day 2

16-11-2022

08:00 am - 09:20 am

Keynote Speakers

Room A (All Participants)

08:00 am

Topic: Applications of Frontier Research and Technology in Electroanalysis and Corrosion to Industry

Christopher Brett
President of IUPAC & University of Coimbra,
Portugal

08:20 am

Topic: Frontier Research and Technology: Database Driven Materials Characterization and Discovery Using Powder Diffraction and Physical Properties Databases

Thomas Blanton
Executive Director of ICDD & Principal Scientist,
USA

08:40 am

Topic: Frontier Research and Technology in Polymer Recycling Methods Pyrolysis of Plastic Waste to Gas and Liquid Products

George Manos
Professor, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
University of College London

09:00 am

Topic: Frontier Research in CO2 Utilization and Hydrogen Storage

Kuo-Wei Huang
Professor of chemical sciences
KAUST

09:20 am - 09:30 am

Coffee Break

09:30 am - 12:40 pm

Oral Session

Room A, B, C, D

Room A

Fourth Industrial Revolution
Session Head - Dr. Hind Aljohani

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

09:30 am

Abubaker Saeed

5683

09:50 am

Yahya AL Oudah

3857

10:10 am

Matteo Leoni

4548

10:30 am

Khalaf H. Baqawi

6306

10:50 am

Mohamad A. Sharedah

6404

11:40 pm

Muhammad Arsalan

5682

12:00 pm

Abdul Rahim Arafath

5400

12:20 pm

Rami Rajab

4482

Room B

Green Chemistry
Session Head - Dr. Hicham Elhajj

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

09:30 am

Huda Aljabli

6195

09:50 am

Amir Al Hajri

6268

10:10 am

Abbas Ali Shaikh

5702

10:30 am

Mohamed Mahmoud

3544

10:50 am

Sulayman Oladepo

6187

11:40 am

Najeeb Boohassan

4487

12:00 pm

Ullattumpoyi, Nasir

4344

12:20 pm

Mohammed A Gondal

6402

Room C

Water Purification and Waste Management​
Session Head - Dr. Anaam Alshaikh

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

09:30 am

Wala Algozeeb

6185

09:50 am

Basheer Alshammari

6188

10:10 am

Norah Aljuryyed

4953

10:30 am

Prasad Karadkar

5743

10:50 am

Layla Al-Maskeen

5674

11:40 am

Mohammad Nahid Siddiqui

5124

12:00 pm

Moneer Alenezi

6207

12:20 pm

Bassam Tawabini

6300

Room D

Advanced Laboratory Methodologies​
Session Head - Dr. Prashant Umare

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

09:30 am

Frederick Adam

4492

09:50 am

Hendrik Muller

4494

10:10 am

Qurban Ali

5654

10:30 am

Ibrahim M. Al-Zahrani

4898

10:50 am

Asraf Ali

4952

11:40 am

Hassan Al-Rabiah

4370

12:00 pm

Nadrah Alawani

5051

12:20 pm

Santhana Kumar Annamalai

5195

12:40 pm - 01:40 pm

Prayer Break & Lunch

01:40 pm - 02:30 pm

Oral Session / Chemthon Competition

Room A, B, C, D, E

Room A

Laboratory Operation Excellence
Session Head - Nada Al Ghamdi

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:40 pm

Visvanathan Balasaravanan

4116

02:00 pm

Mohammed Alghazal

4900

02:20 pm

Ibrahim S. Shabaani

6310

02:40

pm

Umare Prashant

4865

Room B

Industrial Chemistry-Upstream Applications
Session Head - Dr. Taha Okasha

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:40 pm

Visvanathan Balasaravanan

4323

02:00 pm

Hicham El Hajj

4905

02:20 pm

Panche Naumov

5068

02:40

pm

Mohammad Alrowaie

5639

Room C

Industrial Chemistry -- Petroleum Products
Session Head - Saeed H. Al-Shahrani

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:40 pm

Ming Han

5622

02:00 pm

Mustafa Alkhowaildi

4994

02:20 pm

Ross Tomsono

6090

02:40

pm

Zainab Saihati

5746

Room D

Advanced Laboratory Methodologies
Session Head - Dr. Hassan Al-Rabiah

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

01:40 pm

Ahmed Abo Forn

5725

02:00 pm

Marcelo Cordoba

6295

02:20 pm

Qiwei Wang

4099

02:40

pm

Mohammad H. Alqam

4261

Room E - 01:40 pm

Chemathon Competition
Session Head - Dr. Basheer Chanbasha

03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

Poster Session & Coffee Break

01:40 pm - 02:30 pm

Oral Session / Chemthon Competition

Room A, B, C, D, E

Room A

Laboratory Operation Excellence
Session Head - Nada Al Ghamdi

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:30 pm

Mohammad Alrabeh

6408

Room B

Industrial Chemistry-Upstream Applications
Session Head - Dr. Taha Okasha

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:30 pm

Wengang Li

4113

03:50 pm

Nasir Ullattumpoyil

3855

Room C

Industrial Chemistry -- Petroleum Products
Session Head - Saeed H. Shahrani

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:30 pm

Saeed Syed

5234

03:50 pm

Abdulazim Marafi

6198

Room D

Advanced Laboratory Methodologies
Session Head - Dr. Prashant Umare

Time

Speaker

Abstract Number

03:30 pm

Dongkyu Cha

4311

Room E - 01:40 pm

Chemathon Competition
Session Head - Dr. Basheer Chanbasha

07:00 pm - 09:00 pm

Recognition of Chemathon Winners and Gala Dinner

Day 3

17-11-2022

08:00 am - 10:00 am

Panel Discussion

Role of Chemistry in Sustainable for Oil and Petrochemical Industries
Moderator: Dr. Gerard de Nazelle

Topic: Recent Trends and Advances in Ultra-Clean Diesel Fuels Production via Unconventional Deep Desulfurization Processes

Prof. Abdulazim MJ Marafi
Senior Researcher Scientist,
Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research

Topic: Frontier Research in Microbial Biofuel Production – Biobutanol

Prof. Martin Tangney OBE
Founder and President of Celtic Renewables

Topic: The Sate-of-the-Art Large Research Facilities in Chemistry at the National Tsing Hua University

Professor Reuben Jih-Ru Hwu
Chair professor at National Tsing Hua University

Topic: Carbon Dioxide Capture and Utilization Toward Zero Carbon

Professor Mohammed Kheireddine
Head of the Centre for CCDCU at Sunway University

Topic: MOF- Paper-Based Devices for the Detection of Various Analytes in Complex Matrices

Professor Haider A.J. Al Lawati
Professor, Department of Chemistry,
Sultan Qaboos University

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Prayer Break & Lunch